'DGA Awards Winners': Complete List
05/02/2017
- Damien Chazelle won the Directors Guild of America’s top feature film award for the musical La La Land on Saturday, beating out Garth Davis (“Lion”), Barry Jenkins (“Moonlight”), Kenneth Lonergan (“Manchester by the Sea”), and Denis Villeneuve (“Arrival”)
Davis still went home a winner, though, nabbing the first-time director award. Tim Miller (“Deadpool”), Kelly Fremon Craig (“Edge of Seventeen”), Nate Parker (“The Birth of a Nation”), and Dan Trachtenberg (“10 Cloverfield Lane”) rounded out the category. Related Damien Chazelle Wins Directors Guild’s Top Film Award for ‘La La Land’ In the comedy TV series category, Becky Martin won big for HBO’s “Veep” (she was up against “Veep” colleague Dale Stern, “Silicon Valley’s” Alec Berg and Mike Judge, and “Atlanta’s” Donald Glover). On the TV drama side, Miguel Sapochnik won for “Game of Thrones” over “Stranger Things” creators Matt and Ross Duffer, “Westworld” co-creator Jonathan Nolan, and John Singleton and Ryan Murphy for separate episodes of FX’s “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story.” Aside from film and TV, the DGA also doled out awards in the commercials and movie documentary categories.
Here’s the complete winners list from the 2017 DGA Awards.
FILM FEATURE FILM
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” (WINNER)
(Lionsgate) Mr. Chazelle’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Michael Beugg
– First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
– Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
– Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton
– Second Second Assistant Director: Brett Robinson
– Additional Second Assistant
Director: Dodi Rubenstein Garth Davis, “Lion”
(The Weinstein Company) Mr. Davis’s Directorial Team:
– First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
– First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
– Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
(A24) Mr. Jenkins’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Jennifer Radzikowski
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
(Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions) Mr. Lonergan’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Declan Baldwin
– First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
– Second Assistant Director: David Blazina
– Second Second Assistant Directors: Tim LaDue, Scooter Perrotta
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
(Paramount Pictures) Mr. Villeneuve’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Stan Wlodkowski
– First Assistant Director: Donald L. Sparks
– Second Assistant Director: Brigitte Goulet
– Second Second Assistant Director: Karine P. Labelle
***
FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM
Garth Davis, “Lion” (WINNER)
(The Weinstein Company) Mr. Davis’s Directorial Team:
– First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
– First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
– Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)
Kelly Fremon Craig, “The Edge of Seventeen”
(STX Entertainment) Ms. Fremon Craig’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Brendan Ferguson
– Production Manager: Dan Clarke
– First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
– Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield
Tim Miller, “Deadpool”
(Twentieth Century Fox) Mr. Miller’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: John J. Kelly
– First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
– Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield
Nate Parker, “The Birth of a Nation”
(Fox Searchlight Pictures) Mr. Parker’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Mark Moran
– First Assistant Director: Tomas Deckaj
– Second Assistant Director: Mark C. Stevens
– Second Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers
Dan Trachtenberg, “10 Cloverfield Lane”
(Paramount Pictures) Mr. Trachtenberg’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
– First Assistant Director: Jason Blumenfeld
– Second Assistant Director: Paul B. Uddo
– Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathan M. Warren
– Location Manager: Batou A. Chandler
TELEVISION
DRAMATIC SERIES
THE DUFFER BROTHERS
Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers” (Netflix) The Duffer Brothers’ Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale First Assistant Director: Richard Denault Second Assistant Directors: Maria Battle Campbell, Kristina M. Peterson Second Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones Additional Second Assistant Director: Franchesca Winters
RYAN MURPHY The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX) Mr. Murphy’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich First Assistant Director: Leo Bauer Second Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa Additional Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis
JONATHAN NOLAN Westworld, “The Original” (HBO) Mr. Nolan’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Robert Del Valle First Assistant Director: Kim H. Winther Second Assistant Director: Jeff Okabayashi Second Second Assistant Directors: Michelene Mundo, Katie Pruitt
MIGUEL SAPOCHNIK (WINNER) Game of Thrones, “The Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)
JOHN SINGLETON The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX) Mr. Singleton’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich First Assistant Director: Dan Shaw Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa Second Second Assistant Directors: Kim Richards, Kyle Hollingsworth
COMEDY SERIES
ALEC BERG Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users” (HBO) Mr. Berg’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea Second Assistant Director: Sally Brunski Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards Additional Second Assistant Director: Kathleen D. Brennan
DONALD GLOVER Atlanta, “B.A.N.” (FX) Mr. Glover’s Directorial Team: Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge
more details on: http://variety.com/2017/film/news/dga-awards-winners-list-directors-guild-2017-1201978369/
LA REDAZIONE
|